Privacy Notice

At the Farm Carbon Toolkit, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of all visitors to our website and users of our services. This Privacy Notice explains more about how we maintain your trust as you visit our website.

1. Who we are

The Farm Carbon Toolkit is the trading name for the The Farm Carbon-Cutting Toolkit Community Interest Company, a registered Community Interest Company, no. 07220963.

Our website address is: https://farmcarbontoolkit.org.uk 

Our registered address is Blackbirds Perch, St Martin’s, Isles of Scilly, TR25 0QN.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this Privacy Notice. If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer by email at info@farmcarbontoolkit.org.uk.

2. What types of data do we collect and why?

2.1.  When you use our website

What we collect: When someone visits our website, we use Google Analytics to collect data that details visitor behaviour patterns. 

Why: We do this to find out how many visitors access different parts of the website, what content is the most popular, and what might need modifying. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

2.2.  When you contact us, via our website, by phone or email

What we collect: We collect your name, organisation (if applicable), job title, email address and phone number. We will also take note of the information related to your enquiry or other rationale for making contact.

Why: In order to support your enquiry and/or to collaborate on a project or activity. 

2.3.  When you have opted in to receive our email newsletters

What we collect and why: We use a third–party provider, Mailchimp to deliver our newsletter. We collect your name, email address, organisation name (if applicable). Mailchimp gathers statistics around email opening and clicks which helps us to monitor and improve our newsletters. For more information please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our Data Protection Officer at: info@farmcarbontoolkit.org.uk.

2.4.  When you use our Farm Carbon Calculator

What we collect: Your name, contract details and various information about your farming operation that is required to calculate your environmental impact. 

Why: This information is required to help calculate the greenhouse gas emissions of your farming operation. 

2.5.  When you apply for a job with us

What we collect: Your name, telephone number, email address, employment history and any other personal data included in your CV and covering letter.  This information may be provided to us by a recruitment agent on your behalf.

Why: This information is collected on the basis of our legitimate interest to assess job applicants and, if you are successful in your application, to enter into a contract with you. 

3. Where is my data stored?

The data that we collect from you will normally be stored and processed within the UK.  All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers, provided by third-party data storage providers.

4. Who do we share your data with and why?

4.1.  Data entered into the Farm Carbon Calculator

When you enter data into the Farm Carbon Calculator it is secure in your account and will only be shared with your consent.

Employees at FCT have Administrator access to the Calculator which enables them to view user reports. This access is typically required to support users with technical questions or issues. 

We do anonymously aggregate data from farms to understand trends and to help create benchmarking data. However, to be clear, this will never identify any user, nor will your specific user data be released to any other person or organisation without your consent.

4.2.  Other data

FCT will not sell, rent or trade your personal information with other organisations for marketing purposes. 

In order to deliver a project, we may share your data with:

  • Suppliers or subcontractors to support or enable the delivery of a contract we enter into with them or you.
  • Regulators and authorities if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights or property of the Farm Carbon Toolkit.

4. How long do we retain your data for?

We only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Where we anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. The anonymised data we collect or create helps improve our products and services, including our understanding of greenhouse gas emissions in agriculture.

5. What are my rights under data protection laws? 

You have various rights under data protection laws. If you wish to exercise these rights or have any questions, please email our Data Protection Officer at info@farmcarbontoolkit.org.uk.

Some of your rights include:

  • The right to access your personal information held by us and obtain a copy of it;
  • The right to object to how we are using your personal data;
  • The right to rectify incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you;
  • The right to restrict our handling of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability and to ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party.
  • The right to erasure and to ask to delete the personal data we hold about you;
  • The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales. If you are based outside of England and Wales, you can find your relevant supervisory authority here.

Please note that privacy law is complicated, and these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

6. Changes to this privacy notice

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 18 August 2021. Changes to this privacy notice will be available on this page of our website. You will be notified of changes to our Privacy Policy when you log into your account for the first time after any changes are made. 

7. How do I contact you with feedback?

If you have any questions, comments or requests regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us at: info@farmcarbontoolkit.org.uk.